4
views
0
recommends
+1 Recommend
1 collections
    0
    shares
      • Record: found
      • Abstract: found
      • Article: found
      Is Open Access

      Manejo de un sitio de anidación para la conservación de Sternula antillarum (Charadriiformes: Laridae) en Baja California Sur, México Translated title: Nesting site management for Sternula antillarum (Charadriiformes: Laridae) conservation in Baja California Sur, Mexico

      Read this article at

      Bookmark
          There is no author summary for this article yet. Authors can add summaries to their articles on ScienceOpen to make them more accessible to a non-specialist audience.

          Abstract

          El gallito marino menor (Sternula antillarum) es una especie sujeta a protección especial, que anida en colonias pequeñas en hábitats costeros. Las mareas altas son un problema para la anidación de S. antillarum en Baja California Sur, pues causan la inundación de algunas colonias. Para reducir el impacto potencial del flujo de marea alta sobre los nidos, se elevó 20 cm el nivel del suelo por medio de una plataforma elevada construida con llantas de desecho rellenas y cubiertas de arena. La ocupación de este sitio por S. antillarum se monitoreó durante las temporadas reproductivas de 1990, y de 2002 a 2005. Las mareas altas no afectaron los nidos establecidos sobre la plataforma y la densidad de nidos sobre ella fue mayor que la que hubo en el terreno natural de la planicie costera adyacente. Este método de manejo del hábitat de anidación de S. antillarum es una buena alternativa en los sitios con riesgo por flujo de marea.

          Translated abstract

          The Least Tern (Sternula antillarum) is a threatened seabird species that breeds in small colonies on coastal habitats. High tides constitute a problem for their reproduction in Baja California Sur, since they cause flooding of some colonies. To reduce the potential impact of high tides on the nests, the level of the ground was elevated by 20 cm, through an elevated platform that was built by using discarded tires filled and covered with sand. The occupation of this site by Least Terns was monitored during the breeding seasons of 1990 and from 2002 to 2005. High tides did not affect the nests established on the platform and density of nests on this platform was higher than on the natural adjacent mudflat area. This nesting habitat management method for the Least Tern is an appropriate alternative for those sites affected by high tides.

          Related collections

          Most cited references 20

          • Record: found
          • Abstract: not found
          • Article: not found

          Diario Oficial de la Federación

          (1995)
            Bookmark
            • Record: found
            • Abstract: not found
            • Article: not found

            Suggestions for calculating nest success

              Bookmark
              • Record: found
              • Abstract: not found
              • Article: not found

              Diario Oficial de la Federación

              (2002)
                Bookmark

                Author and article information

                Contributors
                Role: ND
                Role: ND
                Role: ND
                Journal
                rmbiodiv
                Revista mexicana de biodiversidad
                Rev. Mex. Biodiv.
                Instituto de Biología (México )
                2007-8706
                June 2008
                : 79
                : 1
                : 271-274
                Affiliations
                [1 ] Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas del Noroeste Mexico
                [2 ] Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación Superior de Ensenada Mexico
                Article
                S1870-34532008000100022
                Product
                Product Information: website
                Categories
                Biodiversity Conservation

                Comments

                Comment on this article