Two new Brazilian Protoneurinae damselflies, Forcepsioneurareguasp. nov. (holotype male deposited in DZRJ: Brazil, Rio de Janeiro State, Cachoeiras de Macacu municipality, RPPN Reserva Ecológica de Guapiaçu) and Forcepsioneuraserrabonitasp. nov. (holotype male deposited in DZRJ: Brazil, Bahia State, Camacan municipality, RPPNs Serra Bonita) , are described, illustrated and diagnosed based on males and females. The bluish and smaller F.reguasp. nov. has been confused with at least three previously described species, being very similar to the type species of Forcepsioneura, F.garrisoniLencioni, 1999, but lacking a defined tubercle-like process on the posterolateral margin of the median lobe of the prothorax in both sexes, which allows it to be distinguished from all other known species. The shape of the cercus of the male of F.serrabonitasp. nov. is similar to that of F.grossiorumMachado, 2001 and F.luciaMachado, 2000, two species with very short ventrobasal process. However, it differs from them mainly by the mediobasal process of the cercus, which is rounded in dorsal view and almost not visible in lateral view. The taxonomic status of Forcepsioneurais discussed and a comparison with the other species of the genus is provided. Based on size, habitat and coloration, Forcepsioneuracan be informally divided into two groups: (1) large, orange-black and montane species, including F.grossiorum, F.itatiaiae(Santos, 1970), F.luciaand F.serrabonitasp. nov.; (2) small, bluish and lowland species, including F.garrisoni, F.haerteliMachado, 2001, F.reguasp. nov. and F.sancta(Hagen inSelys, 1860). Our findings highlight the urgency in directing collecting efforts to unexplored areas, as well as the importance of private preserves that harbor the type localities as guardians of the threatened and diverse Atlantic Forest diversity. Together these two localities surveyed account for more than 210 species of odonates, representing almost 24% of the number of Brazilian species. Brazil has the greatest number of known species of odonates in the world. This study shows that further research is required in order to fully understand the diversity of Forcepsioneura.